We are serious about protecting your personal information and privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain what kind of information we are collecting and how that personal information is being processed and treated by Oak Tree Lodge. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected on our Website www.oaktreelodge.co.za as well as all other personal information acquired through communicating or interacting with Oak Tree Lodge.

Collection of Information

When you interact with Oak Tree Lodge, we collect certain Personal Information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”), the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and any other relevant legislation. You also have access to certain information held by Oak Tree Lodge in terms of both POPIA and PAIA. You can access our PAIA manual here.

Who you are providing your information to

When we refer to “us”, “we”, “our” or “Oak Tree Lodge” we are of course talking about the legal entity that you will be sharing your information with, including our members and employees, and our details are as follows:

Name:                                             Villa Oak Tree CC t/a Oak Tree Lodge

Registration number:                    2000/ 030784/ 23

Address:                                32 Main Road, Paarl, 7646, South Africa

 

What information we collect

The information that we collect may include your:

  • full name;
  • Contact information
  • ID or passport number;
  • Debit or credit card numbers for purposes of processing payments;
  • Nationality
  • Street and Postal Address
  • Personal and dietary preferences
  • Security footage
  • Any previous interactions with Oak Tree Lodge

How we collect this information

We can collect your personal information in a number of ways, which we outline below.

1. Via our Website

When you use our Website, we collect a very limited amount of information about you. When you decide to book a room or initiate further contact with Oak Tree Lodge, we will need to collect further personal information about you, which you will supply to us yourself. You will never be compelled to provide personal information to us, but without it, you may have limited access to the goods and services that we provide.

2. When you visit us

Before we can check you in (and if you have not already supplied us with some of this information via our Website or a Third Party Booking Platform) we require certain personal information of you in order to provide you with our services. Please note that we are also required by law to make a copy of your ID or passport.

3. When you call us

We collect basic personal information when you call us to make a booking or for customer service related purposes. This is limited to the information that you provide to us over the phone.

4. Suppliers

We collect basic personal information of our suppliers which allow us to provide our guests with the goods and services they expect during their stay.

Why we collect this information and how we use it

When you provide us with your personal information, we may use this information in some of the following ways:

  1. To allow you to book a room as well as assist with the check-in and check-out procedures;
  2. To confirm that your boking has been received;
  3. To validate you as a guest when making use of some of our services;
  4. To communicate with you before and after your stay to ensure all your requests and requirements are met and that all your complaints, questions and queries are received and answered;
  5. To provide information to you regarding the services we offer;
  6. To improve our services to you, analyse management performance as well as the overall performance of Oak Tree Lodge;
  7. To engage in direct marketing with you (subject to your express written consent in this regard);
  8. To otherwise generally render the services that are necessary to operate the business and to provide you with the services advertised on our Website, brochures or a Third Party Booking Platform.

Who we share your information with

We are not in the business of selling information and we will never share your personal information with anyone except as contained in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes we provide our services by using approved suppliers, agents or contractors and person data may be shared with them should they require it in order to honour the contracts and transactions that you choose enter into with us. This could entail, but is not limited to, booking services on your behalf with Third Party providers (such as events, taxi’s or any other services), providing you with certain goods and services on our property etc. These suppliers, agents or contractors have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential and to only use if for the purposes for which this information was originally collected.

When entering into a contract or transaction with Oak Tree Lodge in terms of which we are to provide goods or services to you, and unless you specifically object to this, you give express permission to Oak Tree Lodge and approved suppliers, agents or contractors to use your Personal Information for the purposes above.

It is important to note that we may be required by law to share your information, for example under the Immigration Act 13 of 2002.

Third Party Booking Platforms and Payment Gateways

We may make use of Third Party Booking Platforms as well as Payment Gateways in order to process payments made to us or Third Parties. We do not retain any identifying information such as credit card numbers and where credit card information is provided to a Third Party Booking Platform or Payment Gateway, we are either provided with a virtual credit card, which has been de-identified from you, or we receive payments directly from such Third Party.

Further, this information is provided directly by you to the Third Party and all such information provided is governed by the Privacy Policy of that Third Party and as between you and that Third Party. Oak Tree Lodge is not responsible for the data protection policies and practices of any Third Party and we do not make any representation or give any warranty in respect of the above practices of any Third Party.

Protection of your information

How we protect your personal information

We take all commercially viable steps to protect your personal information against unlawful access and we comply with the lawful processing requirements under POPIA and other legislation. To help us achieve this, we have multiple safeguard in place to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss or destruction. That said, no system is impenetrable and while we do our utmost to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee this information to be safe from access, destruction or alteration as a result of a breach of any of our safeguards. It is also important to note that communication over the internet can be intercepted and the internet is not a secure medium. Communications made via email can be forged or intercepted.

Oak Tree Lode does not take responsibility for any damages that you or a Third Party may suffer in consequence of the transmission of information that you make available to us through the internet, or that you authorise Oak Tree Lodge to make. We also do not take responsibility for any errors or changes made to the information supplied to us.

We will notify you in the event of a data breach

Should we experience a data breach where your personal information has been accessed, destroyed, altered or in any other way affected, we will notify you immediately of any such breach based on the most up-to-date contact information that you have provided us.

Your rights under POPIA

Under POPIA, one of your core rights is to be able to participate in the processing of your information, which means that you have a right of access to information we hold about you and this information can be accessed upon request to Oak Tree Lodge. You are able to:

  1. Request whether we hold information about you;
  2. Request what kind of personal information we hold about you;
  3. Request the amendment of your personal information;
  4. Request the deletion of your personal information;
  5. Opt out of marketing communications (e.g. email newsletters);
  6. Object to the processing of your personal information.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under POPIA, please contact us (using the details and forms below) and we will get back to you as soon as possible. Please note that your above rights are subject to a number of limitations under POPIA and we encourage you to familiarise yourself with these before making a request above.

How long we keep your personal information

The amount of time which Oak Tree Lodge keeps your personal information will vary depending on the purpose for which the personal information was processed, whether you have requested deletion or amendment of your personal information and whether we are legally obliged to keep certain personal information for a set period of time. That said, Oak Tree Lodge will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary to fulfil the original purpose for which it was collected.

Cookies and analytics

We may use cookies, Google Analytics and/or other tracking methods to improve your overall experience on our Website. A cookie is a small packet of information that is stored on your device by your web browser which can be recalled when you return to the Website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer and we will not collect your e-mail address or any other distinguishing information unless you expressly provide us with this information. The types of information that cookies store are for example, your IP address, the number of times you have visited our Website, your approximate geographical region, what pages you visit on our Website, the amount of time you spend on each of these pages and a few other statistics.

You can accept or decline cookies by activating the relevant settings on your web browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, in some instances you may not be able to access certain features on our Website.

When you make use of our Website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and you grant permission for our Website servers to collect the above information. We may also aggregate data that has been collected by our Website servers in order to analyse trends and improve our services, but this data will not personally identify you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Oak Tree Lodge may from time to time change this Privacy Policy or parts thereof and reserves the right to do so. These changes will become effective once they are posted to our Website, and although we endeavour to provide you with timely updates on changes to our Privacy Policy, it remains your responsibility to check this page from time to time for changes to our Privacy Policy.

We may use personal information collected about you to contact you by telephone, email or another form of electronic communication about changes to our Privacy Policy and other policies that may affect you.

We encourage you to read up about your rights under POPIA

As we’ve mentioned, we take your rights under POPIA very seriously, and this Privacy Policy is just one example of our efforts to make you aware of your rights and show you how we protect your personal information. While we have done our best to explain the relevant provisions of POPIA to you as comprehensively and transparently as possible, a detailed discussion of the nuances of each right afforded to you under POPIA is outside the scope of this Privacy Policy and we encourage you to familiarise yourself with your rights as a data subject under POPIA.

Contact details

Should you wish to request further information from us in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like get in contact with us for any other reason, please use the contact details below.

Telephone:     +27 (0)21 863-2631
Fax:                 +27 (0)21 863-2607
E-mail:            info@oaktreelodge.co.za

In addition, the following forms may be of assistance to you:

FORM 1 OBJECTION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF SECTION 11 (3) OF THE PROTECT (1)

FORM 2 REQUEST FOR CORRECTION OR DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DESTROYING OR DELETION OF RECOR (1)

Top